privacy policy

Z

the policy

privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. This policy is effective from 1st January 2019.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

t

who, what, why, how long

who we are

Personal information submitted through this website is collected by Slick Business. You can contact us here.

what we collect

We may collect the following information: your name, email address, website url, your computer’s IP address and any specific enquiry details.

why we collect it

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular to be able to respond to your contact and provide services.

how long we keep it

We retain this information until we have responded to your contact, for internal record keeping for a period of no longer than 3 years, or until you ask to unsubscribe from our email list.

~

security and control

security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously supplied personal data
  • if you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

If you have a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the data privacy supervisory authority in the UK.

Under the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of specific rights with regards to your personal information:

  1. Right of access – if you want to know if we are storing or processing any personal data about you, you can contact us to find out.

    If this is the case, you may find out what purpose it is being stored for and request a copy of your data by contacting us. Your data will be supplied as soon as is practical in a CSV (comma separated value) file format which can be opened as a simple text file or as a spreadsheet. There is no charge for making a request or for the electronic data file, but if the number and frequency of requests is unreasonable we may charge an admin fee.

  2. Right to correction – if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  3. Right to erasure – if you want to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by contacting us. We will remove the data as far as it is practically within our power, and where we are not legally obliged to retain it.
  4. Right to object – if you no longer want us to process your data you can request this by contacting us.
  5. Right to complain – if you are unhappy with how we are managing your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

cookies

what why how

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Read how to control and delete cookies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse data about website visitors. Read the Google Analytics privacy policy.

We also use the Facebook pixel to collect data on site visits by Facebook and Instagram users. You can opt out of third-party tracking cookies on social media accounts in the settings for each platform. For example, here’s where the settings are in Facebook (at time of writing this).

Note that disabling tracking and setting ad preferences will not reduce the number of ads you are shown on any social media, but it does allow you to control where and how your activity tracking is used to influence which ads you are shown.

 

Pin It on Pinterest